Privacy Policy - Keystone Agri-Motive Inc.
'header_image'

Kubota Canada Privacy Policy

 

We at Kubota Canada Ltd. ("Kubota") take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable provincial privacy laws.

 

Please be aware that our products are distributed in Canada through licensed dealers authorized by Kubota, which are independently owned and operated businesses, and may have their own privacy policies and procedures.

 

By choosing to use the Kubota Canada website, you signify your consent to all of the terms of this "Privacy Policy". If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to the use the Kubota Canada website.

 

Personal Information Collected by Kubota


Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information consisting of the name, title or business address or business telephone number of an employee is not considered personal information. Kubota collects personal information in a number of ways. Typically, Kubota will collect personal information directly from an individual, or indirectly through a Kubota dealer. Kubota may collect and use personal information in one, or more, of the following circumstances:

 

Once a customer purchases a Kubota product, when the dealer discloses information to Kubota, including the customer's name, address, contact and email address, for warranty administration and ongoing customer communications;

 

Through surveys, research and customer-initiated contact, to enable Kubota to improve the quality of our products and services;

 

In the course of making available offers, incentives, marketing programs or promotional materials when Kubota may collect certain customer profile information to learn more about our existing and potential customers' preferences to better tailor our products and services to their needs;

 

When individuals provide Kubota with name and contact information when joining a mailing list or newsletter through the Kubota Canada website;

 

When contacting us for further information;

 

When registering for any available on-line services;

 

When an individual services their vehicle at a dealer, when this service information is disclosed to Kubota for marketing purposes.

 

By way of Kubota web sites, where individuals may be requested to provide name, address and contact information to enable us to communicate with them; and

 

Whenever you otherwise provide us with personal information.

 

Personal information collected by Kubota typically consists of basic contact information: name, title, home address, e-mail address, and telephone and fax numbers. We may also collect demographic information such as a -customer's gender; age and occupation, to better understand our customers and service their needs and for marketing purposes.

 

You are not required to register or provide personal information to gain access to our website. However, as our web site evolves and becomes more interactive, and as the web site becomes a repository for increasingly personalized customer information, Kubota may require visitors to register and provide user identification or authentication information. Such information will only be required in order to secure and prevent unauthorized access to or theft of this information.

 

Sensitive personal information can include a number of types of information relating to an individual's race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual orientation or criminal record. We do not solicit sensitive personal information and recommend that you do not provide such sensitive information. If you voluntarily provide sensitive personal information for any reason, you understand and agree that by doing so you have provided your express consent to Kubota to use that information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, or for the purpose(s) described to the individual at the time the information was provided/collected.

 

Kubota makes all reasonable efforts to avoid the collection of information from children under the age of thirteen. If we believe we have received information from a person below thirteen years of age, we will destroy that personal information. If you believe that the information of anyone under the age of thirteen has been collected by Kubota, please contact our Privacy Officer using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

How Personal Information is Used


Kubota may collect and use personal information in the circumstances described above. Information collected by Kubota is used only for the purpose identified at the time of its collection, as described in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

 

We may also use your personal information to investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter.

 

Kubota is committed to complying with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation, and all electronic messages sent to you will be in compliance with those requirements. In the case of personal contact information provided in conjunction with any newsletter or other marketing initiatives, you can withdraw your consent to receiving those communications and unsubscribe to any Kubota subscriptions at any time by contacting the Kubota Privacy Officer by sending an email to privacy@kubota.ca or by calling 905-294-6535 (ext. 2254) or by writing to us at: 5900 14th Ave, Markham, ON, L3S 4K4. Electronic communications sent by Kubota to which you have subscribed will further contain an unsubscribe mechanism.

 

How Personal Information is Disclosed


From time to time Kubota may engage unaffiliated third parties and their affiliates, agents and subcontractors ("Service Providers") to perform certain technological or administrative services for us. For example, a Service Provider may be asked administer a contest or distribute email. We also may use a Service Provider to host and administer one or more of our websites, process and store data, and fulfill similar technology-related functions on our behalf. In these circumstances, the personal information that the Service Provider receives is limited to only the personal information held by us that they need in order to render their service to us.

 

We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating an agreement they have with us; or (iii) to protect our rights, safety or property. Lastly, we may disclose your personal information for any other purpose to which you consent.

 

How Kubota Collects Information Through Automatic Means


When you visit the Kubota website, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser or your internet service provider. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other general information (such as the type of browser you use, which pages on our website you view, and the files you request). We use this information to better understand how visitors use our websites, and to improve our websites to better meet your needs. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

 

To enhance your experience on our websites, we may use a feature on your Internet browser called a "cookie" and/or other similar devices. Cookies are small files that your web browser placed on your computer's hard drive. They are used for a variety of reasons, such as tracking click streams, and saving user settings. Information tracked through these mechanisms may include, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; and (iii) the pages of the websites a user visits. By using cookies, it is possible to deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a better experience on our websites. Most browsers give you the option to reject cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser's performance and may adversely affect your experience while using our website.

 

As the Kubota Canada website grows, we may display behavioral advertising to you on our website. Behavioral advertising uses cookies and other information about your past behavior on other websites to display advertisements relevant to your inferred interests. This information is tracked by third-party advertising services, and is not maintained by Kubota. Kubota works only with those third-party behavioural advertisers registered with the Self-Regulatory Program For Online Behavioural Advertising. For more information about behavioral advertising in Canada, the Self-Regulatory Program, and how to opt-out of participating advertising services, please visit privacy@kubota.ca or call us at 905-294-6535 (ext. 2254)

 

When you ask to access your personal information, Kubota will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your personal information.

 

To the extent permitted by law, Kubota assumes no responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of personal information. Once advised that personal information is inaccurate, Kubota will seek to amend the information and correct it with information provided by you.

 

How Personal Information is Secured


Kubota treats your information as private, confidential information and we protect that information, both on-line and off-line. Kubota uses physical, technological and operational security systems to help protect personally identifiable information from loss, theft, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only personnel authorized by Kubota have access to personal information and these individuals are contractually required to preserve the confidentiality of this information. Personal information we collect is maintained at Markham, ON.

 

Although we have taken measures to protect our website, computer systems and any personal information that it has collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us.

 

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including in the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the personal information that are equivalent to those that apply in Canada.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy


Kubota reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason and as required by law. Kubota will notify users of changes to this Privacy Policy on our homepage. We encourage individuals to check our homepage periodically for any updates to this policy. Your continued access to and/or use of a Kubota website, continued business with Kubota, or continued submission of personal information to Kubota, after any such changes, constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, this Privacy Policy, as revised.

 

Contact us


If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Kubota Canada Ltd. you may contact the Kubota privacy officer by emailing privacy@kubota.ca or by calling 905-294-6535 (ext. 2254) or by writing to us at: 5900 14th Ave, Markham ON, L3S 4K4.